Justice Department Filing Against Treating Male-to-Female Transgender Athletes as Women
[…] If the law were otherwise, countless sex-specific policies would be per se unlawful. A policy mandating that male students not frequent the women’s bathrooms or locker rooms, for example, would be susceptible to challenge. And so would a policy setting different physical- fitness standards for male and female athletic events. Indeed, many of Title IX’s implementing regulations—which permit sex-specific athletic teams, bathrooms, locker rooms, or shower facilities—would be in jeopardy if CIAC’s view of sex discrimination were to carry the day. See 34 C.F.R. § 106.33 (“A recipient may provide separate toilet, locker room, and shower facilities on the basis of sex, but such facilities provided for students of one sex shall be comparable to such facilities provided for students of the other sex.”); id. § 106.41(b) (permitting “separate teams for members of each sex”); see also infra Part B.

Nothing in Title IX or Supreme Court precedent requires such radical upheaval.