Justice Department Filing Against Treating Male-to-Female Transgender Athletes as Women
[…] Similarly, in 2013, Congress amended the Violence Against Women Act to create a federal government enforcement action that protected the separate bases of sex and gender identity. See 34 U.S.C. § 12291(b)(13)(A) (2013), as amended by Pub. L. No. 113-4, § 3, 127 Stat. 56 (2013) (prohibiting discrimination in certain federally funded programs “on the basis of actual or perceived race, color, religion, national origin, sex, gender identity (as defined in [18 U.S.C. § 249(c)(4)]), sexual orientation, or disability” (emphases added)).

These post-Title IX enactments illustrate that Congress “kn[ows] how” to prohibit discrimination based on gender identity when it wishes to do so. Dep’t of Homeland Sec. v. MacLean, 135 S. Ct. 913, 921 (2015).