Load WordPress Sites in as fast as 37ms!
[…] By the same reasoning, the question here is not whether a police officer actually cited Ms. Oransky with a state or local criminal violation, but whether an officer could have done so.

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-9-108 provides that “a person commits disrupting lawful assembly if, intending to prevent or disrupt any lawful meeting, procession, or gathering, he significantly obstructs or interferes with the meeting, procession, or gathering by physical action, verbal utterances, or other means.” [Another Colorado Supreme Court precedent] interprets that statute in two significant respects.