Can Childhood Sexual Abuse Complaints Be Routinely Temporarily or Permanently Sealed?
[…] But Florida Star does not speak to whether the same rule applies to writers who, though not involved as lawyers in the underlying litigation, are nonetheless members of a bar. Volokh would like to clearly understand what his obligations are, in the event that his motion to unseal is denied….

Here is the order sealing the case, filed Oct. 31:

On October 28, 2019, Defendant filed an Unopposed Motion to Seal Proceedings Pursuant to 12 V.S.A. §522(b). The Plaintiff does not oppose this motion.

Vermont law pertaining to actions for childhood sexual abuse provides:

“If a complaint is filed alleging an act of childhood sexual abuse, the complaint shall immediately be sealed by the clerk of the court. The Complaint shall remain sealed until the Answer is served or, if the Defendant files a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b) of the Vermont Rules of Civil Procedure, until the court rules on that motion.”

12 V.S.A. § 522(b). No responsive pleading is due until November 14, 2019.