From Hernandez v. State, decided earlier this year by a New York appellate court:
[…] However, SERA’s rights and protections extend to only those persons who fit within SERA’s definition of “employees.” Excluded from that definition are, among others, “any individuals employed as farm laborers” (hereinafter referred to as the farm laborer exclusion).
The New York Constitution’s article I, § 17 reads (emphasis added):
Labor of human beings is not a commodity nor an article of commerce and shall never be so considered or construed.
No laborer, worker or mechanic, in the employ of a contractor or sub-contractor engaged in the performance of any public work, shall be permitted to work more than eight hours in any day or more than five days in any week, except in cases of extraordinary emergency; nor shall he or she be paid less than the rate of wages prevailing in the same trade or occupation in the locality within the state where such public work is to be situated, erected or used.
Employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing.
The court concluded that the agricultural labor exclusion violated § 17:
It is a well-settled and basic tenet of constitutional and statutory interpretation that the clearest and “most compelling” indicator of the drafters’ intent is the language itself.