From Commonwealth v. Mueller, decided Wednesday by a Pennsylvania Superior Court appellate panel:
[…] Officer Barth asked Appellant to move again.
Appellant said: “This is fucking ridiculous.” Appellant subsequently walked away and went to work. The police issued a citation, charging Appellant with disorderly conduct at Section 5503(a)(3) (uses obscene language or makes obscene gesture) [for which Appellant was convicted and (a)(4) (creates hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which serves no legitimate purpose) [for which she was acquitted]
A person is guilty of disorderly conduct under Section 5503(a)(3) if, “with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, [she]…uses obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture.”