From Cook v. State (Ind. Ct. App. Mar. 31, 2020):
[…] She also told him he “needed to make the right decision.” After the conversation, Collins was a “nervous wreck,” started parking his car differently, did not stay at home “a lot,” and was “just tore up.” …
The court found Cook guilty of attempted obstruction of justice as a level 6 felony … [and] sentenced Cook to one year all suspended to probation….
The majority, written by Judge Elaine Brown and joined by Judge Patricia Riley, upheld the conviction:
Ind. Code § 35-44.1-2-2 governs obstruction of justice and provides that “[a] person who … knowingly or intentionally induces, by threat, coercion, false statement, or offer of goods, services, or anything of value, a witness or informant in an official proceeding or investigation to … withhold or unreasonably delay in producing any testimony, information, document, or thing … commits obstruction of justice, a Level 6 felony ….” An ” ‘[o]fficial proceeding’ means a proceeding held or that may be held before a legislative, judicial, administrative, or other agency or before an official authorized to take evidence under oath, including a referee, hearing examiner, commissioner, notary, or other person taking evidence in