Crime to Send Certain “Crude, Vulgar, and Degrading” Sexual Jokes to 16-/17-Year-Olds in Indiana
[…] Judge Margret Robb dissented:

I begin by noting that I disagree with the majority that Chapman’s constitutional challenge is waived. Chapman’s entire argument, from the motion for preliminary determination until now, is that Indiana Code section 35-49-2-2 and the First Amendment are entwined because matter is presumptively protected by the First Amendment unless the State can prove it is matter harmful to minors as defined in section 35-49-2-2….

The heart of my disagreement with the majority decision, however, is whether the matter is “patently offensive to prevailing standards in the adult community as a whole with respect to what is suitable for minors[.]” {[B]ecause the failure to show any one of the criteria would cause that conclusion to fail, and because I believe criterion #3 is clearly not shown here, I limit my discussion to criterion #3.