The DCP was created to punish and retaliate against employees who spoke out against censorship or complained and refused to remove Apps that the Chinese government objected to on political grounds. …
Pham sued on various grounds, including national origin discrimination and discrimination based on a medical condition—claims that the court rejected—but the court allowed the case to go forward on a political discrimination claim:
[Cal.] Labor Code section 1101 states, “No employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy: (a) Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming candidates for public office; (b) Controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.” …