Federal Court Rules Against Title 42 “Public Health” Expulsions of Migrants
[…] P.J.E.S., 502 F. Supp. 3d at 512….

The Court also finds that the plain text of Section 265 is supported by the statutory context. See Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. at 132-33 (2000) (“It is a ‘fundamental canon of statutory construction that the words of a statute must be read in their context and with a view to their place in the overall statutory scheme….'” For example, in Section 271, Congress provided for specific “penalties” for those
37persons who or vessels that violated public health regulations prescribed under the relevant sections, including Section 265. 42 U.S.C. § 271. For individuals, Section 271 states that any violation “shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000 or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.” Id. § 271(a). Removal from the United States, however, is not included as a penalty. Moreover, Section 271 refers to the regulations prescribed under Section 265 and others as “quarantine laws,” further suggesting that the CDC’s powers were limited to quarantine and containment.