Load WordPress Sites in as fast as 37ms!
[…] On to the analysis. As a matter of precedent, it seems to me that the first question has a clear answer that was provided correctly in Judge Eric Miller’s typically excellent opinion for the Ninth Circuit below.  The logical chain runs like this:

  1. Chavez v. Martinez indicates through its various opinions that the Miranda violation is complete when a statement is wrongly admitted in violation of Miranda‘s rules;
  2. Dickerson v. United States holds that Miranda is a constitutional rule, not some sort of supervisory decision; and
  3. 42 U.S.C. 1983 provides that a person who “causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law.”

Put those three steps together, and there’s a constitutional cause of action for a wrongful admission of a statement.

As I understand the officer’s argument, especially in the newly-filed reply brief, the main counter is to challenge point 2, that Miranda is a constitutional rule.