Teacher Has Free Exercise Clause Right to Tell Parents About Their Children’s “Preferred Names and Pronouns,”
[…] Therefore, the Court accepts the October 7, 2021 email as an accurate explanation of the District’s contemporaneous justification for adopting the policy.

The problem for the District is that FERPA does not prohibit the District from communicating with parents about their minor child’s preferred name and pronouns. To the contrary, FERPA is a law that specifically empowers parents to receive information about their minor students; it mandates the District to make education records9 available to parents upon request—whether the child wants their parents to have the records or not. See 34 C.F.R. § 99.10(a) (“Except as limited under § 99.12, a parent or eligible student must be given the opportunity to inspect and review the student’s education records” (emphasis added)).

And FERPA does not exempt from its disclosure obligation education records that deal with preferred names and pronouns. Thus, the District’s contemporaneous justification for adopting the policy is predicated on an erroneous understanding of the law.