Perez sought to change her name to this symbol:
[…] In her petition, Perez identified the reason for her requested change as “[t]he new name has a very spiritual meaning to [her].” While we do not doubt the sincerity of Perez’s intention, “[i]mposition by assuming the name of a celebrity or other well-known entity … may negate the right to a legal change of name.” See In re Erickson (Tex. Ct. App. 1977).
Although Perez does not directly cite to the First Amendment, strongly held religious beliefs do not require a trial court to grant a name change when the requirements of § 45.103 have not been satisfied. Among the requirements in § 45.103 is that the name change be “in the interest or to the benefit of the petitioner and in the interest of the public.“