Guns and Due Process
[…] Petitioner developed and owned a real estate development company, which he sold in 2011 and retired in 2013.

Petitioner applied for and received a permit to purchase a handgun from the Mecklenburg County Sheriff’s Office (“MCSO”) on 15 September 2017. He … applied for a concealed handgun permit on 16 March 2018…. [On his application, he] checked the “No” box to indicate he did not “suffer from a physical or mental infirmity that prevents the safe handling of a handgun.” This language refers to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.12(a)(3) (2017) [hereinafter the “safe handling subsection”]. He also checked “No” to indicate he was not “an unlawful user of (or addicted to) marijuana, alcohol, or any depressant, stimulant, or narcotic drug, or any other controlled substance as defined in 21 U.S.C. § 802.” This language refers to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.12(b)(5) (2017) [hereinafter the “substance abuse subsection”].