First Amendment Challenge to Restrictions on Use of Falcons in Videos and Commercials
[…] In Count VI, Plaintiffs challenge the prohibitions on charging fees that exceed the amount required to recoup costs under 50 C.F.R. § 21.20(f)(8)(iv)….

The Supreme Court has recognized that various forms of entertainment and visual expression are purely expressive activities—including movies. Therefore, 50 C.F.R. § 21.29(f)(9)(i)’s restrictions on movies and § 21.29(f)(9)(ii)’s restriction on commercial entertainment go beyond restricting expressive conduct and restrict purely expressive activity.

The restriction compelling the content of falconers’ conservation education program under 50 C.F.R. § 21.29(f)(8)(v) is clearly a content-based restriction because it explicitly restricts the topic of the speech that can be discussed: “you must provide information about the biology, ecological roles, and conservation needs of raptors ….” … The regulation unequivocally discriminates based on the topic of the educational presentation.

“A statute is presumptively inconsistent with the First Amendment if it imposes a financial burden on speakers because of the content of their speech.” Simon & Schuster, Inc. v.