[This post was co-authored by Josh Blackman and Seth Barrett Tillman]
[…] The Senators and Representatives before mentioned, and the Members of the several State Legislatures, and all executive and judicial Officers, both of the United States and of the several States, shall be bound by Oath or Affirmation, to support this Constitution ….
U.S. Const. art. VI, cl. 3. The Oaths and Affirmations Clause, above, illustrates an important drafting principle: the federal constitution uses the language of “member” for elected positions in Congress. By contrast, “officer” is used in connection with positions in the other two branches.
Article XIII, Section 1 of the New York Constitution provides:
Members of the legislature, and all officers, executive and judicial, except such inferior officers as shall be by law exempted, shall, before they enter on the duties of their respective offices, take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation: “I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support the constitution of the United States, and the constitution of the State of New York, and that I will faithfully discharge the duties of the office of ……, according to the best of my ability ….” (emphasis added)
Article XIII of the New York Constitution illustrates a different drafting principle: the word “office” embraces both “members” of the legislature, and “officers” in the other two branches.